Banner Calendar

Australia

February 2020

Friday 21: Scotland in Australia @ Adelaide, SA
Sunday 23: Ballarat Highland Gathering @ Ballarat, VIC
Saturday 29: Scots Day Out @ Bendigo, VIC
Saturday 29: Caledonian Society of WA February AGM/Ceilidh @ Inglewood, WA

March 2020

Sunday 1: Scottish Radio 35th Anniversary Lunch @ Adelaide, SA
Monday 2: Adelaide Piper’s Gathering @ Adelaide, SA
Tuesday 3: Brisbane Smallpipe Session @ Milton, QLD
Saturday 7: Liverpool Plains Military Tattoo @ Quirindi, NSW
Saturday 7: A Celtic Affair @ Castle Hill, NSW
Tuesday 10: International Bagpipe Day @ Nationwide – Australia
Saturday 14: Ozlander Fan Gathering 2020 @ Melbourne, VIC
Sunday 15: The Geelong Highland Gathering @ Geelong, VIC
Sunday 15: Sydney Highland Gathering @ Sydney, NSW
Tuesday 17: Melbourne Celtic Festival @ Melbourne, VIC
Saturday 21: Brunswick Scottish Society Social @ Brunswick East, VIC
Saturday 21: Scots on The Rocks – Chaotic Ceilidh @ Sydney, NSW
Sunday 22: Kooweerup Scots on the Swamp @ Kooweerup, VIC
Wednesday 25: Hunter Valley Scots Club Social Night @ Teralba, NSW
Friday 27: International Whisky Day @ Nationwide – Australia
Friday 27: Scottish Gaelic Retreat @ Callala Beach, NSW
Friday 27: Ernest Dowler Memorial Contest @ Prospect, SA
Saturday 28: Caledonian Society of WA Ceilidh @ Inglewood, WA
Sunday 29: Swan Valley Highland Games @ Henley Brook, WA
Sunday 29: Ringwood Highland Games @ Wantirna, VIC
Sunday 29: BBC Highland Gathering @ Toowong, QLD

April 2020

Wednesday 1: Celtic Poetry Slam @ Sydney, NSW
Saturday 4: Brigadoon-The Bundanoon Highland Gathering @ Bundanoon – Australia
Saturday 4: 2020 Australian Pipe Band Championships @ Maryborough, VIC
Monday 6: Adelaide Piper’s Gathering @ Adelaide, SA
Tuesday 7: Brisbane Smallpipe Session @ Milton, QLD
Friday 10: Champion of Champions @ Carrara, QLD
Friday 10: 116th Maclean Highland Gathering @ Maclean, NSW
Saturday 18: History of the Celts in 20 Objects study day @ Revesby, NSW
Monday 20: Scots on The Rocks Ceilidh Course @ Sydney, NSW
Saturday 25: Caledonian Society of WA Ceilidh @ Inglewood, WA
Wednesday 29: Scottish Towns and Grand Houses Tour featuring Capercaillie @ Nationwide – Australia
Thursday 30: Australian Celtic Festival @ Glen Innes, NSW

May 2020

Saturday 2: Forby Sutherland Ceilidh @ Sutherland, NSW
Saturday 2: The Warringah Scottish Society Tartan Night @ Collaroy, NSW
Saturday 9: The Chieftain’s Ceilidh @ Yokine, WA
Saturday 16: World Whisky Day @ Nationwide – Australia
Sunday 17: Celtic Concert @ Brighton, VIC
Saturday 23: The Gathering @ Ipswich, QLD
Saturday 23: Berry Celtic Festival @ Berry, NSW
Saturday 30: Scots on The Rocks – Chaotic Ceilidh @ Sydney, NSW
Saturday 30: Caledonian Society of WA Ceilidh @ Inglewood, WA

June 2020

Friday 5: National Celtic Festival @ Portarlington, VIC
Saturday 6: National Highland Cattle Show 2020 @ Mount Pleasant, SA
Wednesday 10: Hunter Valley Scots Club Social Night @ Teralba, NSW
Friday 26: Scottish Week 2020 @ Sydney, NSW
Saturday 27: Tennents Tartan Tattoo – A Gathering of Clans @ Wongawallan, QLD
Saturday 27: Scots on The Rocks – Chaotic Ceilidh @ Sydney, NSW
Saturday 27: The Kilmore Celtic Festival @ Kilmore, VIC
Saturday 27: Caledonian Society of WA Ceilidh @ Inglewood, WA

July 2020

Saturday 4: Aberdeen Highland Games @ Aberdeen, NSW
Saturday 11: The Melbourne Tartan Festival @ Melbourne, VIC
Saturday 25: International Tartan Day @ Brisbane, QLD
Saturday 25: The Maitland Tattoo @ Maitland, NSW

August 2020

Saturday 8: Hunter Valley Highland Games @ Lovedale, NSW

September 2020

Saturday 19: Clans on the Coast @ Nelson Bay, NSW
Saturday 19: Scots on The Rocks – Chaotic Ceilidh @ Sydney, NSW
Sunday 27: 45th Australian Winter School @ Muresk, WA

October 2020

Saturday 10: The Canberra Highland Gathering @ Canberra , ACT
Wednesday 14: Hunter Valley Scots Club Social Night @ Teralba, NSW

November 2020

Sunday 1: Central Coast Scottish Spectacular @ Gosford, NSW
Friday 6: Beechworth Celtic Festival @ Beechworth, VIC

December 2020

Saturday 5: Daylesford Highland Gathering @ Daylesford, VIC